Venue: Amphitheatre Karatheodori, Second floor, Mathematics Department, N.K.University of Athens, Panepistimiopolis, Zographou
Thursday, May 10, 2018
09:00-09:45
A. Burnetas, Chairman, Math. Dept. NKUA
I. Emmanouil, Dean, School of Sciences NKUA
Organizing committee
Greetings and introductory remarks
Speaker Title
09:45-10:15 Th. Fokas Riemann-Hilbert problems: From Acoustics to the Lindelöf Hypothesis
10:15-10:45 J.-C. Saut Solitary waves in  two-layer systems modeling internal waves
10:45-11:15 J. Bona Ill-posedness results for water wave models
11:15-11:45 Coffee Break
11:45-12:15 C. Dafermos Energy dissipation at maximal rate
12:15-12:45 O. Karakashian Finite element methods for a system of dispersive equations
12:45-13:45 Lunch
13:45-14:15 B. Pelloni The unified Fokas transform and its numerical implementation
14:15-14:45 Em. Skarsoulis Real-time prediction of underwater noise due to shipping in the Eastern Mediterranean Sea
14:45-15:15 M. Taroudakis Statistical characterization of underwater acoustic signals with applications in acoustical oceanography
15:15-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-16:15 D. Mitsotakis Numerical solution of the Serre equations for fully nonlinear surface water waves
16:15-16:45 D. Antonopoulou Finite element methods for the stochastic Cahn-Hilliard Equation near the sharp interface limit
16:45-17:15 M. Mitrouli Estimating the binary inverse form via extrapolation
Friday, May 11, 2018
Speaker Title
09:00-09:30 G. Akrivis Stability of implicit and implicit-explicit multistep methods for nonlinear parabolic equations
09:30-10:00 A. Duran On a nonlocal Boussinesq system for internal waves
10:00-10:30 I. Stratis The exterior Calderon operator for a non-spherical geometry
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 A. Hadjidimos Solution of the Linear Complementarity Problem (LCP)
11:30-12:00 C. Synolakis Numerical modeling for tsunami hazard assessment in the Aegean Sea
12:00-12:30 N. Kampanis Calibration/validation of climatic forecast using ground and satellite data
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 N. Alikakos On the structure of phase transition maps
14:00-14:30 G. Zouraris On the convergence of the Crank-Nicolson/FEM for a linear stochastic heat equation
14:30-15:00 Th. Katsaounis A posteriori error control and adaptivity for Schrödinger equations
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:00 M. Loulakis Model reduction and reconstruction in metastable Markov processes
16:00-16:30 D. Antonopoulos Error estimates for Galerkin finite element methods for the Camassa-Holm equation
16:30-17:00 Ch. Makridakis Entropy stable schemes for hyperbolic systems